All Services by Transporters to be classified under GTA: CBEC

NEW DELHI. Giving a breather to transporters who were slapped service tax demand notices for demand of service tax under categories of Cargo Handling Service and courier service etc asking them to pay service tax on gross value of service and thereby denying abatement ; CBEC has clarified vide Service Tax Circular No. 104 dated 6th August 2008 as under:

Issue 1:  GTA provides service to a person in relation to transportation of goods by road in a goods carriage.  The service provided is a single composite service which may include various intermediary and ancillary services such as loading/unloading, packing/unpacking, transshipment, temporary warehousing.  For the service provided, GTA issues a consignment note and the invoice issued by the GTA for providing the said service includes the value of intermediary and ancillary services. In such a case, whether the intermediary or ancillary activities is to be treated as part of GTA service and the abatement should be extended to the charges for such intermediary or ancillary service?

Clarification: GTA provides a service in relation to transportation of goods by road which is a single composite service.  GTA also issues consignment note.  The composite service may include various intermediate and ancillary services provided in relation to the principal service of the road transport of goods.  Such intermediate and ancillary services may include services like loading/unloading, packing/unpacking, transshipment, temporary warehousing etc., which are provided in the course of transportation by road.  These services are not provided as independent activities but are the means for successful provision of the principal service, namely, the transportation of goods by road. The contention that a single composite service should not be broken into its components and classified as separate services is a well-accepted principle of classification.  As clarified earlier vide F. No. 334/4/2006-TRU dated 28.2.2006 (para 3.2 and 3.3) and  F. No. 334.1/2008-TRU dated 29.2.2008 (para 3.2 and 3.3),  a composite service, even if it consists of more than one service, should be treated as a single service based on the main or principal service and accordingly classified.   While taking a view, both the form and substance of the transaction are to be taken into account. The guiding principle is to identify the essential features of the transaction. The method of invoicing does not alter the single composite nature of the service and classification in such cases are based on essential character by applying the principle of classification enumerated in section 65 A. Thus, if any ancillary/intermediate service is provided in relation to transportation of goods, and the charges, if any, for such services are included in the invoice issued by the GTA, and not by any other person, such service would form part of GTA service and, therefore, the abatement of 75% would be available on it. 

Issue 2: GTA providing service in relation to transportation of goods by road in a goods carriage also undertakes packing as an integral part of the service provided.  It may be clarified whether in such cases service provided is to be classified under GTA service.

Clarification: Cargo handling service [Section 65 (105) (zr)] means loading, unloading, packing or unpacking of cargo and includes the service of packing together with transportation of cargo with or without loading, unloading and unpacking.  Transportation is not the essential character of cargo handling service but only incidental to the cargo handling service.  Where service is provided by a person who is registered as GTA service provider and issues consignment note for transportation of goods by road in a goods carriage and the amount charged for the service provided is inclusive of packing, then the service shall be treated as GTA service and not cargo handling service.

Issue 3: Whether time sensitive transportation of goods by road in a goods carriage by a GTA shall be classified under courier service and not GTA service?

Clarification: On this issue, it is clarified that so long as, (a) the entire transportation of goods is by road; and (b) the person transporting the goods issues a consignment note, it would be classified as ‘GTA Service’

Click here for Service Tax Circular No.104

Related News:

 

(Source: Allindiantaxes)

Advertisements

1 Comment

  1. Pearl Schudlich said,

    March 17, 2010 at 11:38 pm

    Please remove my name from your service list. We had our car serviced one time when we were in TC. We live in Manistee & have service work done here.
    0046927-00-00288 Thank you!

    I tried to call your 888-601-4897 listed under flm.gtauto.com, and got a message about a service that was not for cars!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: